Menu
  • The Arts

GGHS is committed to promoting high achievement and excellence for its students. The EXCEL program exists to support and extend those high-achieving students in Years 8-10 who excel academically.  It aims to:  

  • Challenge high-achieving students to extend themselves academically by participating in intellectually-challenging activities, and by preparing for, and entering, academic competitions
  • Foster the formation of supportive friendships among academic high-achievers, by providing opportunities for them to find each other and to participate in activities together
  • Motivate high-achieving students to continue to do their best at school, since continued participation in the programme is dependent on students continuing to attain good grades.

How do students qualify to join EXCEL?

High-achieving students may qualify to join the EXCEL program in a number of ways:

  • Attaining outstanding academic results: a Grade Point Average (GPA) over 6
  • Attaining a Credit Grade or higher in an individual state, national or international academic competition
  • Teacher nomination
  • A psychologist's report showing giftedness

What extension and enrichment activities are offered?

Critical and Creative Thinking:
 Big Science Competition (Y8-10)
 Biology Olympiad (Y10/11)
 Chemistry Olympiad (Y10/11)
 Debating SA’s Critical Thinking Day
 Debating SA (Team)
 Debating Training
 Debating SA’s Adjudicators’ Training (Y11/12)
 Education Perfect Science Championship
 Earth and Environmental Science Olympiad (Y10/11)
 Governor’s Civics Awards
 ICAS Science Assessment
 Junior Science Olympiad (Y8-10)
 One+ Science Investigation Award (Team)
 Spring Poetry Cover Art Competition
 Tournament of Minds (Team) (Year 8-10)
 Tournament of Minds Judges’ Training (Y11/12)
 World Scholars’ Cup (Team)

Ethical Understanding:
 Ethics Olympiad (Team)
 GTCASA Ethics Workshops
 Philosothon (Team)
 SAPEA Community of Inquiry Days

ICT Capability:
 Australian Informatics Olympiad
 Bebras Computational Thinking Challenge (Team)
 Computational & Algorithmic Thinking Competition
 ICAS Digital Technologies Assessment (Y8-10)
 Oxford University Computing Challenge

Intercultural Understanding:
 Australian Geography Competition
 Australian History Competition
 Computational Linguistics Olympiad (Team)
 Education Perfect Humanities Championship
 Education Perfect Japanese Championship
 Education Perfect Spanish Championship
 Evatt Diplomacy Competition (Team) (Y9-12)
 Premier's ANZAC Spirit School Prize
 UN Youth Voice Public Speaking Competition
 United Nations Youth Forums
 United Nations Youth State Conference

Literacy:
 Eden School Prize: Essay-writing (Y10)
 Education Perfect English Championship
 Flinders University Young Playwrights’ Award
 ICAS English Assessment
 ICAS Writing Assessment
 Middle Years Ability Test (Literacy)
 Premier’s Reading Challenge
 SAETA Meet the Writers Festival
 SAETA Spring Poetry Festival
 SAETA Young Writers’ Award
 State Theatre Company Theatre Reviews
 Write a Book in a Day

Numeracy:
 Australian Maths Competition
 Education Perfect Maths Championship
 ICAS Maths Assessment
 Kangorou Sans Frontières
 MASA Maths Competition
 Middle Years Ability Test (Numeracy)
 AMT Maths Challenge (Team) (Y8-10)
 AMT Maths Enrichment (Y8-10)
 Aust. Intermediate Maths Olympiad (Y8-10)

Personal and Social Capability:
 CTTG Youth Leadership Conference
 Debating SA Adjudicator (Year 11/12)
 First Aid Course
 Legacy Junior Public Speaking Comp. (12-14)
 Legacy Plain English Speaking Award (15-17)
 Lions’ Youth of the Year (Y11)
 Public Speaking Training
 Reconciliation SA: Generation of Change
 Rostrum Voice of Youth
 Tournament of Minds Adjudicator
 Tournament of Minds Team Facilitator (Y11/12)
 YMCA Junior Parliament (12-15)
 YMCA Youth Parliament (15+)
 Youth Environment Council